Background Image

logo

2016 JUNE 21ST TO 24TH – SAN SEBASTIAN, SPAIN

POLYMAT SPOTLIGHT 2016
International Conference
on Macromolecular Materials

POLYMAT and the University of the Basque Country have initiated a series of workshops, in the framework of the FET-OPEN project 2D-INK, entitled POLYMAT SPOTLIGHT.

We cordially invite you to attend the next POLYMAT SPOTLIGHT, which will be held in San Sebastian (Spain), on June 21 (Tue) – June 24 (Fri), 2016.

POLYMAT and the University of the Basque Country have initiated a series of workshops, in the framework of the European Project 2D-INK, entitled POLYMAT SPOTLIGHT.

The objective of this international conference is to increase the visibility of emerging and technologically-relevant macromolecular materials.

We cordially invite you to attend the next POLYMAT SPOTLIGHT, which will be held in San Sebastian (Spain), on June 21 (Tue) – June 24 (Fri), 2016.

This first edition of POLYMAT SPOTLIGHT will be devoted to Novel Approaches to 2D and Porous Polymers, including synthesis, properties and applications.

Aurelio Mateo-Alonso
Workshop Chair
Ikerbasque Research Professor, POLYMAT, University of the Basque Country

SPEAKERS

PLENARY LECTURES

markus-antonietti

Markus Antonietti

Germany

Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces

graham-bodwell

Graham Bodwell

Canada

Memorial University of Newfoundland

donglin-jiang

Donglin Jiang

Japan

Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

nazario-martin

Nazario Martín

Spain

Complutense University of Madrid

Colin-Nuckolls

Colin Nuckolls

USA

Columbia University

maurizio-prato

Maurizio Prato

Italy / Spain

University of Trieste and CIC biomaGUNE

KEYNOTES LECTURES

jong-beom-baek
Jong-Beom BaekKorea

Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology

johannes-barth
Johannes BarthGermany

Technical University of Munich

eugenio-coronado
Eugenio CoronadoSpain

University of Valencia

steven-de-feyter
Steven De FeyterBelgium

University of Leuven

Xinliang-Feng
Xinliang FengGermany

University of Dresden

luis-hueso
Luis HuesoSpain

CIC Nanogune

andrei-khlobystov
Andrei KhlobystovUK

University of Nottingham

bettina-lotsch
Bettina LotschGermany

Max Planck Institute for Solid-State Research

michael-mastalerz
Michael MastalerzGermany

University of Heidelberg

manuel-melle-franco
Manuel Melle-FrancoPortugal

University of Aveiro

Thomas-Pichler
Thomas PichlerAustria

University of Vienna

thomas-schafer
Thomas SchäferSpain

POLYMAT, University of the Basque Country

amaia-zurutuza
Amaia ZurutuzaSpain

Graphenea

Program

Download here the Schedule and Book of Abstracts.

June 21

  • 14:00 - 15:30 Registration
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Opening
  • 16:00 - 17:00 Markus AntoniettiPlenary Lecture 1

    “Porous C2N and other CnNm-species: new 2d-structures by polycondensation accessing special chemical functionalities”

  • 17:00 - 18:00 Maurizio PratoPlenary Lecture 2

    “Novel Functional Carbon Interfaces”

  • 18:00 Welcome Cocktail

June 22

  • 09:00 - 10:00 Donglin JiangPlenary Lecture 3

    “Two-Dimensional Covalent Polymers and Organic Frameworks: Structural Design and Functional Exploration”

  • 10:00 10:15 Carlos Martí-GastaldoContributing Lecture 1

    “Ultrathin Films of Electronically active Metal−Organic Frameworks”

  • 10:15 - 10:30 A. Belén MarcoContributing Lecture 2

    “Twisted Organic Frameworks”

  • 10:30 - 11:00 Jong-Beom BaekKeynote Lecture 1

    “Two-Dimensional Networks with Uniformly Decorated Heteroatoms”

  • 11:00 Coffee Break
  • 11:45 - 12:15 Steven De FeyterKeynote Lecture 2

    “Towards the Formation 2D Polymers and Oligomers on Graphitic Substrates”

  • 12:15 - 12:30 David González-Rguez.Contributing Lecture 3

    “Porous 2D Nanostructured Networks via Nucleobase Self-Assembly”

  • 12:30 - 12:45 Jorge LoboContributing Lecture 4

    “Modification of the partially confined electronic states using Xe adsorption in a porous network”

  • 12:45 - 13:15 Johannes BarthKeynote Lecture 3

    “Design and manipulation of molecular nanosystems at interfaces”

  • 13:15 Lunch
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Bettina LotschKeynote Lecture 4

    “Towards rational catalyst design? 2D frameworks as platforms for lightdriven hydrogen evolution”

  • 16:00 - 16:15 Eva M. MayaContributing Lecture 5

    “Iron(II)-Porous Polyiminopyridines (Fe-PIPys) as heterogeneous catalysts in the synthesis of diesel additives”

  • 16:15 - 16:45 Michael MastalerzKeynote Lecture 5

    “New Synthetic Approaches to Planar and Nonplanar Aromatics”

  • 16:45 - 17:45 Flash Session
  • 17:45 Poster Session

June 23

  • 09:00 - 10:00 Nazario MartínPlenary Lecture 4

    “Glycofullerenes as active materials for the Ébola virus infection”

  • 10:00 - 10:15 Dimitrios GournisContributing Lecture 6

    “Graphene pillaring: Towards functional nanoporous materials”

  • 10:15 - 10:30 Fabienne Barroso-BujansContributing Lecture 7

    “Subnanometer 2D-confinement of poly(ethylene oxide) in graphenebased materials”

  • 10:30 - 11:00 Xinliang FengKeynote Lecture 6

    “Two-Dimensional Conducting Polymers and Supramolecular Polymers”

  • 11:00 Coffee Break
  • 11:45 - 12:15 Eugenio CoronadoKeynote Lecture 7

    “Superconductivity and ferromagnetism in 2D Materials”

  • 12:15 - 12:30 Marek GrzerlczakContributing Lecture 8

    “Conjugated Polymers As Molecular Gates for Light-Controlled Release of Gold Nanoparticles”

  • 12:30 - 12:45 Anthoula PapageorgiouContributing Lecture 9

    “Selectivity in surface-assisted intramolecular cyclodehydrogenations”

  • 12:45 - 13:15 Luis HuesoKeynote Lecture 8

    “A two-dimensional field-effect spin transistor”

  • 13:15 Lunch
  • 15:15 - 15:30 Adelina BraunSigma-Aldrich Lecture

    “Novel Materials of Today for Applications of Tomorrow”

  • 15:30 - 16:00 Amaia ZurutuzaKeynote Lecture 9

    “Challenges in Graphene Synthesis and Applications”

  • 16:00 - 16:15 Antonella FontanaContributing Lecture 10

    “Liposomes as effective exfoliating agents for graphite”

  • 16:15 - 16:30 Gülay BayramoğluContributing Lecture 11

    “Bio-Based Polymeric Nanocomposites From Acrylated Rapeseed Oil and Hexagonal Boron Nitride Nanosheets”

  • 16:30 - 17:00 Thomas SchäferKeynote Lecture 10

    “DNA-Gating in Membranes and Particles”

  • 17:00 - 21:00 Time Slot to Enjoy San Sebastián
  • 21:00 Banquet

    Restaurant Nineu
    Avenida Zurriola 1
    20002 Donostia-San Sebastian
    Web

June 24

  • 09:00 - 10:00 Graham J. BodwellPlenary Lecture 5

    “Pyrene as the Cornerstone in the Synthesis of Designed Pi Systems with Unusual and Interesting Properties”

  • 10:00 - 10:15 Enrique OrtíContributing Lecture 12

    “Supramolecular Polymerization of Electroactive Systems: A Theoretical Insight”

  • 10:15 - 10:30 Dietmar KuckContributing Lecture 13

    “Centrohexaindane Functionalization”

  • 10:30 - 11:00 Manuel Melle-FrancoKeynote Lecture 11

    “Realistic Models for Carbon Nanotechnology”

  • 11:00 Coffee Break
  • 11:30 - 12:00 Andrei KhlobystovKeynote Lecture 12

    “Transmission Electron Microscopy of Molecular Materials: Challenges and Opportunities”

  • 12:00 - 12:30 Thomas PichlerKeynote Lecture 13

    “Nanochemistry inside carbon nanotubes as toolbox to novel hybrid materials”

  • 12:30 - 13:30 Colin NuckollsPlenary Lecture 6

    “From Molecules to Materials”

  • 13:30 Prizes and Closing Remarks

Regular Registration – Until 31.5.2016

Registration All days pass includes: name badge, delegate kit & the material of the symposium, admission to all scientific sessions, welcome and poster sessions reception, lunches, coffee breaks and gala dinner.

Registration 1 day pass includes: name badge, delegate kit & the material of the symposium, admission to all scientific sessions, lunch ticket for one day, and coffee breaks of registration day. This registration fee is only for regular attendees (not oral contributed nor poster authors).

Students are requested to submit a copy of their valid student ID during registration.

Late Registration – From 31.5.2016

Registration All days pass includes: name badge, delegate kit & the material of the symposium, admission to all scientific sessions, welcome and poster sessions reception, lunches, coffee breaks and gala dinner.

Registration 1 day pass includes: name badge, delegate kit & the material of the symposium, admission to all scientific sessions, lunch ticket for one day, and coffee breaks of registration day. This registration fee is only for regular attendees (not oral contributed nor poster authors).

Students are requested to submit a copy of their valid student ID during registration.

San Sebastian is one of the most famous tourist destinations in the world, widely known for its exquisite gastronomy and for hosting the International Film and Jazz Festivals.

The conference will be held in the Miramar Palace built in 1893, situated opposite the Bay of La Concha with one of the most spectacular views of the city.

How to arrive

Its strategic location and excellent infrastructures make San Sebastian a place easy to reach from anywhere in the world, no matter what your method of transport.
How to arrive

Accommodation

Participants are advised to book rooms as early as possible, the summer season is very busy and hotels fill up quickly. There are several hotels located at walking distance from the conference venue.
Hotels near Palacio Miramar

Pre-booking

We have pre-booked 45 rooms at several nearby hotels and residences. Discounted rates are available at the registration website until the block sells out, so don’t miss out! Make your reservation today!

“We hope POLYMAT SPOTLIGHT will cultivate new connections and collaborations”

Background Image